Hypovolemic Shock Case Study 6. A 22 Year Old

Unformatted text preview: Hypovolemic Shock John Michaels, a 64 old male comes to the ER because of nausea, two episodes of vomiting large amounts of “dark brown” liquid, and complaints of extreme weakness. He also reported dizziness when he stood or sat up abruptly. PMHx: Gastritis ETOH: 2-3 “drinks” a day Smoking: 1PPD X 30 years Social: Divorced, commodities trader Meds: 2-3 ASA/day for pain; Zantac 1. What are your thoughts at this point? What other information do you need? Any recent illnesses? Last visit to MD? I would inquire as to how long he’s been taking aspirin and drinking alcohol. Has he had any previous bouts with gastritis? If so, when? Has he has had any recent procedures or past hx of surgical procedures? Initially, my thoughts were an upper GI bleed related to aspirin and alcohol consumption, and past history. Vitals and labs on admission: BP 96/60 mm Hg lying; 84/50 mm Hg standing HR 102 bpm Resp 20 breaths/min Hgb 12.5 g/dl Hct 40% T 100.2F (tympanic) WBCs 12,000 2. At this point, what do think is going on? Why? External fluid loss due to vomiting. Temperature and WBC’s elevated in response to inflammatory process. His Hct and Hgb levels are slightly lower than normal so I would be proactive in checking for cause. I know that he vomited blood so my radar is focusing in on GI issues. HR is slightly increased; RR is on the higher end of normal so I would monitor that (could be stress/anxiety of being in the hospital). 3. What further assessments would you make at this time? What might you see at this point? Check oxygenation and perfusion, pulse ox, and saturation levels. Get patient weight for baseline so further assessment can be done regarding fluid loss and edema. I might see decreased capillary refill, anxiety, change in LOC, decreased urine output and possible JVD if I were to assess this patient. 4. What interventions should be done? Minimize fluid loss, possible fluid replacement. I would assess response to therapy especially if on fluid resuscitation (watching for fluid overload). Initiate comfort measures and support such as elevate patient’s legs, trunk flat, head & shoulders above chest. An hour later, Mr. Michaels has 500 ml of dark-brown, “coffee ground” liquid coming from his NG tube. He is complaining of feeling very nauseated and lightheaded. Vitals: BP 80/50 mm Hg, HR 124, RR 24, T 100F. 5. Explain the pathophysiology behind Mr. Michaels’ symptoms and intravascular volume changes. Why are his vitals abnormal? RR in response to metabolic acidosis- patient is trying to blow off CO2; may also be in response to blood losses. Patient is exhibiting hypotension due to fluid loss AEB low BP. Heart rate is elevated in response to the body trying to compensate (vasoconstriction). 6. How is preload, afterload, CO and CI affected? Preload would be decreased; afterload would be decreased; CO/CI would be decreased. The SVR would be increased. The decrease in response is likely due to not enough amount of blood coming in to the heart to pump. 7. Do you think he is in a shock state? If so, which phase is he in and why? If not, defend your answer. Yes, because his body is beginning to compensate. Class II- compensatory phase. His symptoms indicate there is an increase in hr (>100/bpm), pulse is elevated, RR is increased as blood loss worsens. 8. If ABGs were drawn, what would you expect to see? Most likely we would see respiratory alkalosis >7.45, PCO2 would be low, HCO3 would be within normal limits. 9. What would be the most priority at this time? Controlling fluid loss, determining why patient had liquid (abnormal) coming out of from the NG tube, fluid replacement. Mr. Michaels is transferred to the ICU. He continues to have “coffee ground” drainage from his NG. On physical exam, he is pale, cool to touch, diminished pulses in his feet. Neuro intact but restless at times, lungs with few crackles noted. ECG monitor: 10. Interpretation? Sinus tachycardia Abdomen non tender to palpation. Bowel sounds hypoactive. Urinary catheter draining concentrated, amber colored urine, 20 ml in the past hour. Vitals and labs: BP 86/50 mm Hg lying HR 122 bpm Resp 26 breaths/min T 99.8F (tympanic) Hgb 7.9 g/dl Hct 24.2% WBCs 12,500 Sodium 148 Potassium 3.4 BUN 32 Creatinine 1.1 Magnesium 1.8 (LOW NORMAL Norm is 1.8-2.6) Lactate 7.7 ( Norm .5-2.2 if venous, .5-1.6 if arterial) 11. What are your thoughts of his assessment now? Why? Patient status is decompensating. His Hgb and Hct levels have declined in response to a loss of blood. Vital organs are compensating more by increasing the HR and RR with blood being shunted to the vital organs. Other organs such as the kidneys are beginning to fail as evidenced by an increased BUN and also creatinine level. Initial orders as follows: Monitor ECG, vitals, I&O every hour Bedrest NG to LIS. Irrigate with 30ml NS q2h and prn until clear NPO Mylanta 30ml q4h via NG. Protonix IV infusion of D5LR at 100ml/hr 2 units PRBcs EGD in AM CBC, Plt, PT, PTT, CMP, and UA in AM 12. Anything you would question or add? Lactated ringers because lactate levels are elevated. Mylanta via NG tube when the NG is on low-intermittent suction. I would question if the response to therapy would be able to be achieved effectively. The medication may not serve its purpose if it is given then suctioned out. I may also clarify the order for Protonix as the route of administration is not noted. A pulmonary artery catheter is inserted for fluid resuscitation and monitoring CVP. Initial CVP reading is 2. Three liters Lactated Ringer’s is ordered to run wide open. The initial goal is to obtain CVP of 10. 13. What other parameters could be obtained at this time and what would you expect them to look like? Example: Cardiac output…increase or decrease? Explain why. A-line for oxygenation sats- possibly decreased. CO would be decreased in response to a fluid loss. Daily weight, possibly edema noted. I would look at I & O to assess for renal function or lack thereof. 14. What fluids can be given in addition to crystalloids? When would they be appropriate? Colloid-albumin to expand volume and help decrease permeability. This would be appropriate because we want to add the fluids and make sure they don’t filter out from the veins. Ultimately, we want to restore this patient’s hemodynamics back to a normal level. 15. What are some complications of rapid fluid replacement? Fluid overload, hypothermia, pulmonary edema, ARDS, hemodilution. Crackles on auscultation, elevated JVD, dyspnea. 16. Hypothermia may be a complication. What nursing intervention can be done to avoid his? Possibly warming fluids prior to administration. Provide a warm blanket to patient to elevate body temperature. Airway rewarming through humidified oxygen via mask or nasal tube. 17. What additional interventions would be appropriate at this time? Reassessing the patient to determine if interventions were working appropriately- tissue perfusion, intravascular volume. Look at CVP or PAOP to monitor the response to fluid administration. 18. What nursing intervention can be done to limit fluid loss? Monitor intake and output, daily weight, limiting the amount of blood draws, checking IV site and tubing for disconnections, kinks, and s/s of infiltration. 19. He remains hypotensive despite fluid blouses. What is your next intervention? Call physician. Obtain order for vasopressor or vasoconstrictors. We want to decrease the risk of any further extravasation in the patient. We are trying to restore fluid volume and keep it within the venous system. 20. BP remains 84/48, HR 122, RR 24. CVP 2, PAOP 4, SVR 800 The resident orders Norepinephrine IV, start at 8mcg/min and titrate to keep SBP > 90. 21. Is this an appropriate order at this time? What effects will this medication have on Mr. Michael’s condition? Yes, I believe that this will help his condition. It will help by vasoconstricting the vessels so that cardiac output and stroke volume increase. When this occurs, his blood pressure should increase and the tissues can then perfuse correctly. 22. You prepare to give the first unit of PRBs. Describe your nursing responsibilities once you receive the blood product, until it is completed. Perform hand hygiene. Verify patient using 2 identifiers and cross reference with the blood order sheet. Check barcode in blood band. Check blood for leaks, discolorations, etc. Check the patency of the IV; flush with NS. Hang the saline and blood products (I would hang tubing, spike bags, etc.). I would then set the infusion rate on the pump for an initial flow rate 2mL/min, opening port at IV site and begin infusion. Stay with patient and monitor for adverse reactions. Vitals taken 15 minutes after infusion begins, if no reaction increase flow rate according to agency policy or MD orders. I would recheck vitals at the end of the transfusion. I would also make sure transfusion did not run longer than 4 hours. Disconnect the tubing from patient and flush IV with NS, dispose of tubing in biohazard bag along with blood bag. Perform hand hygiene and document transfusion procedure according to policy. At 7AM, Mr. Michaels is transported to the GI lab for EGD. He was found to have diffuse gastritis with a 2cm duodenal ulcer. No clots were noted. A biopsy specimen was taken and tested for H. pylori and a culture and sensitivity test was completed. He was transferred back to the ICU where his condition steadily improved with prescribed PPI, antacids and fluid replacement. ...
View Full Document

1. Cunningham F.G., Leveno K.J., Bloom S.L., editors. Williams Obstetrics. 23rd ed. McGraw-Hill; New York: 2010. Obstetric haemorrhage; p. 780.

2. Sunitha, Ramkumar Vani. An unusual case of uterine inversion. J Clin Diagn Res. 2011;5(3):650–651.

3. Platt L.D., Druzin M.L. Acute puerperal inversion of the uterus. Am J Obstet Gynecol. 1981;141:187–190.[PubMed]

4. Brar H.S., Greenspoon J.S., Platt L.D., Paul R.H. Acute puerperal uterine inversion – new approaches to management. J Reprod Med. 1989;34:173–177.[PubMed]

5. Shah-Hosseini R., Evrard J.R. Puerperal uterine inversion. Obstet Gynecol. 1989;73:567–570.[PubMed]

6. Beringer R.M., Patteril M. Puerperal uterine inversion and shock. Br J Anaesth. 2004;92:439–441.[PubMed]

7. Marik P.E., Baram M., Vahid B. Does central venous pressure predict fluid responsiveness? A systematic review of the literature and the tale of seven mares. Chest. 2008;134:172–178.[PubMed]

8. Marik P.E., Cavallazzi R., Vasu T., Hirani A. Dynamic changes in arterial waveform derived variables and fluid responsiveness in mechanically ventilated patients: a systematic review of the literature. Crit Care Med. 2009;37:2642–2647.[PubMed]

9. Perel A., Pizov R., Cotev S. Systolic blood pressure variation is a sensitive indicator of hypovolemia in ventilated dogs subjected to graded hemorrhage. Anesthesiology. 1987;67:498–502.[PubMed]

10. Mayer J., Boldt J., Poland R., Peterson A., Manecke G.R. Continuous arterial pressure wave form-based cardiac output using the Flotrac/Vigileo: a review and meta-analysis. J Cardiothorac Vasc Anesth. 2009;23:401–406.[PubMed]

11. Slagt C., Marieke R., Breukers B.G.E., Groeneveld A.B.J. Choosing patient-tailored hemodynamic monitoring. Crit Care. 2010;14:208.[PubMed]

12. Biais M., Ouattara A., Janvier G., Francois S. Case scenario: respiratory variations in arterial pressure for guiding fluid management in mechanically ventilated patients. Anesthesiology. 2012;116:1354–1361.[PubMed]

0 Thoughts to “Hypovolemic Shock Case Study 6. A 22 Year Old

Leave a comment

L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *